Essential Event Info

W H A T :

  • OSCAR PREVIEW PARTY


  • W H E N :

  • Sunday, February 10

  • Cash bar opens at 5:30 pm,
    program begins at 6:00 pm

    W H E R E :

  • Cincinnati Art Museum,
    953 Eden Park Drive, Eden Park/Mt. Adams.
  • Easy Access, Free Parking
    click for Directions & Map


  • T I C K E T S :

  • Cincinnati Art Museum,
  • Tickets are $20 and proceeds benefit Cincinnati World Cinema, People Working Cooperatively and the The League of Cincinnati Theatre's Artist Projects Fund.

    ADVANCE TICKETS:

  • ON-LINE
  • tollfree 1-877-548-3237
  • by phone and in person at the Cincinnati Art Museum, 513.721.ARTS
  • People Working Cooperatively


  •  



    Oscar Preview Party

    Cash bar and hors d'oeuvres at 5:30
    Menu planned by Lara Radkey, People Working Cooperatively

    Program 6:00 - 7:30

    Introduction by Tim Swallow, Cincinnati World Cinema
    Predictions by Jackie Demaline, Cincinnati Enquirer
    and Ed Stern, Cincinnati Playhouse
    PowerPoint/Film Trailer presentation by Kim Sullivan, People Working Cooperatively

     
    Click here for online tickets

     
     

    80th Academy Awards

    At the Oscar Preview Party there will be film trailers/predictions for these categories, in the following sequence. (Source: People Working Cooperatively)

    Performance by an actress in a supporting role

    Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
    Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
    Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
    Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
    Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

    Performance by an actor in a supporting role

    Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
    Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
    Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
    Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

    Adapted screenplay

    "Atonement" (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
    "Away from Her" (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
    "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathe Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
    "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

    Original screenplay

    "Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
    "Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
    "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
    "Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
    "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

    Performance by an actress in a leading role

    Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
    Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
    Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
    Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
    Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

    Performance by an actor in a leading role

    George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
    Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
    Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
    Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

    Best animated feature film of the year

    "Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
    "Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
    "Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

    Best foreign language film

    "Beaufort" Israel
    "The Counterfeiters" Austria
    "Katyn" Poland
    "Mongol" Kazakhstan
    "12" Russia

    Best documentary feature

    "No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
    "Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
    "Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
    "War/Dance" (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

    Achievement in directing

    "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Path Renn), Julian Schnabel
    "Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
    "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
    "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

    Best motion picture

    "Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
    "Juno" (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
    "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
    "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers


    Back to Top of Page