ABOUT      FILM ARCHIVE      LINKS      CONTACT  

Click here for online tickets Program for Educators Signup for CWC Film Announcements Visit and Like our Facebook Page Visit our YouTube Page
Rollem
CWC Film Event Archive, 2002 – 2017



Links to Film Event Pages listed most recent first



CWC Films 2011 - Present



America's Diplomats

Zero Days

Oscar Shorts & More, 2017

Joshua Logan's Picnic

Oscar Short Docs, 2017

Practical Magic

2016 British Arrows Awards

Iron Jawed Angels

Sundance Award-Winning Short Films, 2016
Affections, Jungle, Edmund, Bacon & God's Wrath; Her Friend Adam; The Grandfather Drum; The Procedure; Thunder Road.

Oscar Short & More, 2016
Program A   Nominees: Sanjay's Super Team; World of Tomorrow; Bear Story; We Can't Live without Cosmos; Prologue; Short List Bonus Films: The Short Story of a Fox and a Mouse; The Lonliest Stoplight; Catch It.
Program B   Nominees: Ave Maria; Shok; Alles Wird Gut (Everything Will Be OK); Stutterer; Day One.

Oscar Short Docs, 2016
Program A   Nominees: Body Team 12; Girl in the River: The Price of Foregiveness; Last Day of Freedom.
Program B   Nominees: Chau, Beyond the Lines; Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah. Short-List Bonus Film: Coming Home from the Streets.

Rouben Mamoulian's Love Me Tonight

Guillermo del Toro's The Devil's Backbone

2015 British Arrows Awards

2015 Sundance Award-Winning Short Films
The World of Tomorrow; SMILF; Tempéte Sur Anorak; Obiekt; The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul; Oh Lucy!

Oscar Shorts & More
Program A   Nominees: The Dam Keeper, Parvaneh, The Phone Call, A Single Life. Short-List Bonus Films: Bus Story, Sweet Cocoon, Powder Keg.
Program B   Nominees: The Bigger Picture, Aya, Googaloo & Graham, Me and My Moulton, Butter Lamp, Feast. Short-List Bonus Film: Duet.

In the Mood for Love

Oscar Short Docs, 2015
Program A   Nominees: White Earth, La Parka, Our Curse. Short-List Bonus Film: Kehinde Wiley An Economy of Grace.
Program B   Nominees: Crisis Hotline, Joanna. Short-List Bonus Film: One Child.

Lunafest Encore Screening
A Good Match, Chica's Day, Flor de Toloache, Lady Parts, Miss Todd, Tits, Tryouts, Viva. Bonus Film: The Art Carvers of Music Hall.

Women in Film Weekend ~ Lunafest

Women in Film Weekend ~ Fort McCoy

The Perfect Host

Short Film Weekend ~ British Arrows 2014

Short Film Weekend ~ NightSong & Grape

Euro Night ~ Oscar Shorts Encore

Oscar Short Docs Encore

Oscar Shorts & More 2014
Program A   The Blue Umbrella; Not Quite Downton Abbey; Feral; The Voorman Problem; Possessions; Just Before Losing Everything; Mr. Hublot.
Program B   Crisis at Downton Abbey; Room on the Broom; That Wasn't Me; A La Francaise; Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?; Get a Horse!; Helium.

The World Before Her

Le Bonheur D'Elza

Oscar Short Documentaries
Program A   Cave Digger, Facing Fear, Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Program B   Karama Has No Walls, The Lady in #6 + world premiere short docs by Cincinnati Filmmakers:
    Art as Action by Andrea Torrice
    The Art Carvers of Music Hall by Melissa Godoy

Cover Girl

Lunafest
Granny's Got Game; Flying Anne; Sidewalk; First Match; Sounds Shadows; Maria of Many; Running Dry; Date with Fate; Tiny Miny Magic

The Hunger

A Place at the Table

The British Arrows Awards, 2013

James Gandolfini Retrospective
  Romance & Cigarettes
  Cinema Verite
  Welcome to the Rileys
  Columbus Day

Sightseers

Kapringen

Oscar Shorts & More 2013 Encore

Oscar Docs Encore

Oscar Shorts & More 2013
Program A   Fresh Guacamole, Asad, Maggie Simpson, Death of a Shadow, Adam and Dog, Curfew, One Rat Short.
Program B   Dripped, Buzkashi Boys, Over Time, Henry, Head Over Heels, The Ten Steps, Paperman.

Carmen

Oscar Short Docs
Inocente, King's Point, Mondays at Racine, Open Heart, Redemption.

Lunafest 2012
Georgena Terry, Chalk, Self-Portrait with Cows, The Bath House, When I Grow Up, Flawed, Blank Canvas, Whakatiki, Lunch Date, Meine Eltern.

Samsara

Two Days in New York

British Arrows Awards, 2012

Iron Jawed Angels

Aki Kaurismaki's Le Havre

The Hunter

Oscar Shorts & More, 2012
A Morning Stroll; Tuba Atlantic; Skylight; La Luna; Time Freak; Wild Life; The Shore; Amazonia; Dimanche; Pentecost; Hybrid Union; Raju; Hullarbor; God & Vodka; The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore.

Chico & Rita

Lunafest 2011-2012 + Quirk of Fate
A Reluctant Bride, I am a Girl, Every Mother Countes, Missed Connections, Worst Enemy, Lady Razorbacks, The Wind is Blowing on My Street, Life Model, How to be Alone, Quirk of Fate.

Elia Suleiman's The Time That Remains

Killing Kasztner

The British Arrows Awards, 2011

The Perfect Host

Summer Shorts: Nine Nation Animation
Desconstruction Workers, Average 40 Matches, Bamiyan, Please Say Something, Flatlife, She Who Measures, Home Road Movies, The Tale of How, Never Like the First Time, Transit.

The Top Twins: Untouchable Girls

Hirokazu Kore-eda's Still Walking

The Red Chapel

NT Live Danny Boyle's Frankenstein

Oscar Shorts & More, 2011
Day & Night, The Crush, Urs, Na Wewe, The Lost Thing, Wish 143, The Gruffalo, The Confession, Let's Pollute, Touch, Madagascar carnet de voyage, God of Love.

NT Live FELA!

Lunafest 2011
The Translator, Getting a Grip, Touch, Tightly Knit, Top Spin, Thembi's Diary, Mother of Many, Irene, Miracle Lady, Love on the Line.

NT Live Hamlet

Back to Top of Page

CWC Films 2007 - 2010



NT Live Hamlet

Fish Tank

No One Knows About Persian Cats

For the Love of Movies

British Television Advertising Awards

Beer Wars

SOS

Vincere

Oscar Shorts & More, 2010
French Roast, Kavi, Afternoon Delight, Miracle Fish, The Kinematograph, Extreme Sheep, Logorama, Instead of Abracadabra, Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty, The Door, A Matter of Loaf & Death, Carousel, The Lady & The Reaper, The New Tenants, Runaway, Moscow Cat Circus.

Lunafest 2010
A Summer Rain, Plastic, Roz & Joshua, Monday Before Thanksgiving, DIY: Emancipation 101, The Kinda Sutra, A Vida Politica, Anjali, Omelette, The McCombie Way.

Global Cinema Series
In the Loop, Song from the Southern Sea, My Time Will Come, Getting Home, Zift, Mutum, Summer Hours, What a Wonderful World, The Photograph, Sleepwalking Land, I Am from Titov Veles, Those Three, Possible Lives.

Youssou N'Dour: I Bring What I Love

Local Color

Taken for a Ride

The Wrecking Crew

Who Does She Think She Is?

The Great Buck Howard

Oscar Shorts & More 2009
Auf der Strecke, Los Ojos de Alicia, Le Dahu, Grisen, John and Karen, La Maison en petits cubes, Ubornaya Lyubovnaya Istoriya, Manon sur le Bitume, New Boy, Oktapodi, Presto, Shouting Distance, Sintonia, Spielzeugland, This Way Up

That Old Black Magic

LunaFest 2009
Big Girl, Fim-de-Semana, Sarah in the Dark, Red Wednesday, Grappling Girls, 34x25x36, Kaden, My First Crush, Kuna Ni Nanang,

Wong Kar-Wai's In the Mood for Love

Shorts Fest 2008
At Dawning, 7:35 en la manana, Passing Hearts, Date, The Ten Steps, Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase, Perpetual Motion, Winning the Peace, Le Vie D'Un Chien, Perils of Nude Modeling, Kunstbar, sweetnightgoodheart, Held in Sway, Exhibit 42, Pretty Dead Girl, De Chinese Muir, Luv Junket, The Mantis Parable, Jesus Henry Christ.

Election Day

Jean-Luc Godard's Contempt

Full Battle Rattle

A Man Named Pearl

David Lynch's Blue Velvet

Cristian Mongiu's 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

The Singing Revolution

Last Stop for Paul

Oscar Shorts 2008
Meme les Pigeons vont au Paradis, Om Natten, I Met the Walrus, Le Mozart des Pickpockets, Moya Lyubov, Un Bisou pour le Monde, Tanghi Argentini, Madame Tutli-Putli, The Tonto Woman, Peter and the Wolf, Il Supplente, Over Time.

Clark Montessori Short Docs

The Cats of Mirikitani (encore)

Nanking

Andrea Arnold's Red Road

John Turturo's Romance & Cigarettes

Oscar Preview Party

Oscar Micheaux's Body & Soul

Jean-Jacques Beineix's Diva

LunaFest 2008
Itmanna, The Guarantee, Gódir Gestir, Doña Ana, Happinesss, Pockets, My Other Mother, Daikon Ashi, Breaking Boundaries, Empty Chairs & Painful Windows.

Heddy Honigmann's Forever

Linda Hattendorf's The Cats of Mirikitani

Midnight Ramble

Lu Chuan's Mountain Patrol: Kekexili

Oscar Docs 2007
The Blood of the Yingzhou District,  Recycled Life,  Rehearsing a Dream,  Two Hands

Denis Dercourt's The Page Turner

Robert Bresson's Au Hasard Balthazar

Park Chan-Wook's Lady Vengeance

Who the (bleep) is Jackson Pollock?

Why We Sing!

Lunafest Film Festival 2007
Mann Ke Manjeere,  Plum Flower,  Slip of the Tongue,  Breached,  City Paradise,  Top of the Circle,  Dear Talula,  Kylie Goldstein-All American,  Agricultural Report,  Empty Chairs and Painful Windows.

James Longley's Iraq in Fragments

PaddleFest Film Festival

Deborah Scranton's The War Tapes

Melissa Godoy's Do Not Go Gently

6th Annual Oscar Shorts, 2007
Program "A" Live Action
Binta y la Gran Idea,  West Bank Story,  Eramos Pocos,  Saviour,  Helmer & Son.

6th Annual Oscar Shorts, 2007
Program "B" Animation
Lifted,  The Little Match Girl,  Maestro,  The Danish Poet,  No Time for Nuts,  One Rat Short,  The Passenger,  The Wraith of Cobble Hill,  Guide Dog,  A Gentleman's Duel.

It's All About Love ~ Romantic Shorts
Last Hand Standing;  Rules of Love,  TRANSIT,  Modern Life,  Kom,  The Last Supper,  My Parents.

Jean-Pierre Melville's Army of Shadows

Back to Top of Page

CWC Films 2002 - 2006



5th Annual Oscar Shorts & More, 2006
Six Shooter,  Cashback,  Our Time is Up,  Aufreisser,  The Moon & The Son,  Jasper Morello,  Badgered,  Nine.

Bubba Ho-Tep

After Innocence

Blues Legend: The Life
& Times of H-Bomb Ferguson

Did you have your photo taken with H-Bomb at the Madison Theater?
Click here to see photos from the event.

Tango

Oscar Docs 2006
The Golden Age of Norman Corwin,  God Sleeps in Rwanda,  The Mushroom Club,  The Death of Kevin Carter.

An Inconvenient Truth

Lunafest Film Festival 2006
Back Seat Bingo,  Tahara,  Blessing,  Twilight,  Perfection,  Laying Down Arms,  Mabel's Saga.

Why We Fight

Syriana

Good Night, and Good Luck

The Gospel of Lou

The Cincinnati PaddleFest Film Festival
Heaven on Earth: Humboldt Whitewater,  Long Live a Free Magpie,  The Best of New River Gorge,  Alaska,  Give Us a River,  Cheat River Canyon,  Into the Tsangpo Gorge,  Foamie Fun,  Royal Flush Professional,  White River Experience,  In Memory of Jon Lord,  Russian Wave,  Indescribable,  Twitch V,  Yangtze River: The Final Decent,  Air, Costa Rica!

4rd Annual Oscar Shorts & More 2005
Two Cars, One Night,  Birthday Boy,  7:35 in the Morning,  Gopher Broke,  The Little Terrorist,  Rex Steele, Nazi Smasher,  Wasp,  Ryan

La Battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers)

Documentaries for Democracy

Hijacking Catastrophe,  What America Needs,  Unprecedented,  Unconstitutional,  Invisible Ballots,  Before You Don't Vote.

The American Astronaut

3rd Annual Oscar Shorts & More 2004

Program 1   Squash,  Nibbles,  Roam,  From the 104th Floor,  The Delivery Boy,   Perk,  Rules of Love,  Harvey Krumpet,  Wish Dreamer,  Torzija
Program 2   Waiting for Trains,  Perpetual Motion,  Gabriel y Gato,  Die Rote Jacke,  At Low Resolution,  Horses on Mars,  Indigen,  The Stork,  Kunstbar,  Bumble Beeing.

The CWC 2004 Independent Film Festival:
Indigo
Gaudi Afternoon
Live-Action Shorts, Program 1
Powder Keg,  Traveler,  La Jetee,  Kom,  Maestro,  Palindromo,  Depth Solitude,  Bus 44,  The Last Supper
Rivers and Tides ~
Andrew Galsworthy Working with Time
Animation Fest
La Salla,  From the 104th Floor,  Every Child,  Frank the Wrabbit,  Le Papillion,  Hedge of Thorns,  Seeds of Life,  TRANSIT,  A Conversation with Harris,  Balance,  Le Artiste, The Freak
Long Night's Journey into Day
Christ in Concrete
Local & Regional Film Showcase
Above & Below,  Lucky's,  Oldham County,  Color Blind,  Lost Hearts,  African American,  Interior/Exterior
Live-Action Shorts, Program 2
Bird in the Wire,  Twinset,  Golden Gate,  Sidewalkers,  The Quality of Mercy,  A Dios,  Love Bites,  My Beautiful Me,  Helicopter.

From Life to Stage & Screen: Directors' Interpretations of the "Crime of the Century"
Compulsion,  Swoon

Lilya 4-Ever

2nd Annual Oscar Shorts & More, 2003
Atama Yama,  The ChubbChubbs,  Das Rad (The Wheel),  Der er en Yndig Mand (This Charming Man),  Fait d'Hiver (Gridlock),  Inja,  J' Attendrai le Suivant (I'll Wait for the Next One),  Katedra (The Cathedral),  LOR (Lots of Robots),  Mike's New Car,  405.

Mahler

War Photographer

The Last Just Man

The Trials of Henry Kissinger

MiddFest 2002 International Festival

Forgotten Silver; A Place in the World; Mas Fever: Inside Carnival; Charles, Dead or Alive; Palindromo; Il Postino; Le Artiste; Kirikou & the Sorceress; Man of Aran; Growing Up in Russia & the Ukraine; Latcho Drom; Bean Cakes; Hidden Korea; Cross My Heart & Hope to Die; Inja; Eternity and a Day; Like Water for Chocolate.

Latin American Culture Festival - Film Series at the Museum Center:
A Dios; The Double Life of Ernesto Gomez-Gomez; Five; Golden Gate; Palindromo.

An Evening of Short Film & Performance Art at Old St. George:
Color Blind; Home Free; Inja; Le Artiste; Luz; Modern Life; The Teacup; When The Day Breaks.

Cosi Ridevano (The Way We Laughed)

1st Annual Oscar Nominated Shorts
& Selected Films 2002

Program A   A Man Thing; Fifty-Percent Grey; For the Birds; Heart of the World; The Road Home ;Speed for Thespians; Strange Invaders.
Program B   The Accountant; Anticipating Sarah; Bean Cakes; Copy Shop; Dog; Give Up Yer Aul Sins; Gregor's Greatest Invention; Kom; Stubble Trouble.

Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (The Gleaners & I)

War in the Land of the Mujaheddin

Kandahar


Back to Top of Page